CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 C82068

Mr. Rosy Curbelo
Almacenes Pitusa
Call Box 839
Hato Rey Station
San Juan, PR 00919-0839

RE: The tariff classification of bicycle locks from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Curbelo:

In your letter dated November 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is item #H-32-A-0180, a combination lock. The lock is a bicycle lock with a 7-inch long shackle, covered with PVC tubing. The lock is 4.5 cm wide, and is not of cylinder or pin tumbler construction.

The applicable subheading for the bicycle lock will be 8301.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated) of base metal, not of cylinder or pin tumbler construction, over 3.8 cm but not over 6.4 cm in width. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division